QUESTION: Can you install the whole digital dash with the RA4

QUESTION: Can you install the whole digital dash with the RA4

This is a discussion on QUESTION: Can you install the whole digital dash with the RA4 within the RAM 1500 Diesel Electrical forums, part of the RAM 1500 Diesel Garage - RAM 1500 Diesel Mechanics Corner category; wondering if anyone has figured out how to wire in the full bezel with the digital climate control and volume knobs?...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    RAM Jr Member klawt8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Surrey BC/Blaine WA
    Posts
    50
    Member #
    8572
    Vehicle
    2016 QC 4x4
    Liked
    15 times

    QUESTION: Can you install the whole digital dash with the RA4

    wondering if anyone has figured out how to wire in the full bezel with the digital climate control and volume knobs?

  2. #2
    RAM Sr Member stormingnorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    168
    Member #
    6053
    Liked
    48 times
    I would really like to know that too. I had the digital temp knob on my corolla s and loved it. The temp control on my tradesman sucks.

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    RAM Professional Ramzaq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    545
    Member #
    535
    Vehicle
    2009 Big Horn CC 4x4 Hemi
    Liked
    232 times
    The climate controlled HVAC unit is a little different than the standard HVAC control. Climate control has an extra blend door for temp control so you would have to neuter one control signal and this would require reprograming not available from the dealer. You would have to find someone to "hack" (no pun intended) the system. This is just one point I can think of off the top of my head.

    The extra blend door is in the back of the unit.


  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    RAM Rookie Ravenbrook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    1945
    If you're referring to upgrading from a 3.0" or 5.0" screen to an 8.4" screen and putting in the factory bezel that comes with it then it's pretty easy. You'll need a different ac resistor and the 7 speed fan and someone will have to make you the cable to connect to the controller. Found a guy that sells the cable, bezel, resistor and fan module for $450 shipped. Getting ready to do that upgrade after I recover from Christmas.

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Dash Cam Install (Hard Wired)
    By 97hmcs in forum DIY How To Section
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-26-2016, 09:07 AM
  2. Step bar install question
    By 1500ED in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Appearance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-29-2016, 07:12 AM
  3. Is our digital oil pressure gauge real or just an algorithm?
    By howie12 in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-27-2015, 01:14 AM
  4. Have Dash display question
    By kdtrucknut in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2015, 11:52 AM
  5. First fill up after GDE install and regen question
    By argoldst in forum Green Diesel Engineering
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 06:50 PM