Official Alfaobd thread - Page 3

Official Alfaobd thread

This is a discussion on Official Alfaobd thread within the DIY How To Section forums, part of the RAM 1500 Diesel Garage - RAM 1500 Diesel Mechanics Corner category; Originally Posted by Waynehead05 Attachment 78758 Who knows what I'm doing wrong? I've gotten OBDWiz to connect to the truck, but AlfaObd won't. I'm using ...

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26
Like Tree7Likes

Thread: Official Alfaobd thread

  1. #21
    RAM Rookie tjkoen01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    26
    Member #
    34393
    Liked
    12 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Waynehead05 View Post
    Attachment 78758

    Who knows what I'm doing wrong? I've gotten OBDWiz to connect to the truck, but AlfaObd won't. I'm using an MX+, and I think I followed John's instructions. It's version 2.0.6.6
    Is OBDWiz PC based? If it is, see if you can find the connection settings in it and compare to AlfaOBD.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    RAM Rookie Waynehead05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Oklahoma CIty
    Posts
    16
    Member #
    39460
    Vehicle
    2016 Black Limited Ecodiesel
    Liked
    8 times
    Quote Originally Posted by tjkoen01 View Post
    Is OBDWiz PC based? If it is, see if you can find the connection settings in it and compare to AlfaOBD.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I couldn't figure out how to view the settings on OBDWiz, but HUGE shout out to [email protected] (Alexey) for hooking me up with another activation code for the Galaxy A Tablet I bought. It connected in Demo mode after 10+ Tries. Good thing is mine is a 16 Limited, so most options are already enabled. I mostly want HID's in headlights, and led fog lights enabled.

    If you're reading this and don't care what dealer you purchase from go to Alexey. I wasn't sweating the $50, but it's nice to be taken care of. Now my truck has it's own dedicated tablet lol.

  3. #23
    RAM Bronze Member Bounty Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    3,017
    Member #
    7966
    Vehicle
    2016 Laramie
    Liked
    1251 times
    Glad you got it worked out.

    One thing I've learned as far as connectivity with the truck, it helps to 'force stop' any other apps you might have used with the truck such as Torque Pro. Simply closing the app doesn't seem to be enough.

    Anyone know how to enable the SRT screens on the dash and 8.4?
    2016 Laramie CC 6'4", Delmonico Red, GDE Hot tune and Trans tune, External oil cooler, PPE Trans pan

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #24
    RAM Jr Member CanyonMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    85209
    Posts
    56
    Member #
    37730
    Vehicle
    2017 Ram 1500 EcoDiesel
    Liked
    49 times
    I have a 2017 EcoD, or so I believed. Each time I plug in and spin up AlfaOBD the vehicle it seems to identify is a 2016. There is no 2017 on any menu. Do I really have a 2016 that is marked as a 2017 by the factory? Would this mean that I am qualified for the settlement money for 2014-2016 models? Should I have concerns?
    CanyonMan
    Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups.

  6. #25
    Administrator 97hmcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Location: Location, Location
    Posts
    7,233
    Member #
    1428
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram Ecodiesel
    Liked
    4123 times
    Quote Originally Posted by CanyonMan View Post
    I have a 2017 EcoD, or so I believed. Each time I plug in and spin up AlfaOBD the vehicle it seems to identify is a 2016. There is no 2017 on any menu. Do I really have a 2016 that is marked as a 2017 by the factory? Would this mean that I am qualified for the settlement money for 2014-2016 models? Should I have concerns?
    CanyonMan
    You have a 2017. It's the Alpha that will just show as 2016

  7. #26
    RAM Jr Member CanyonMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    85209
    Posts
    56
    Member #
    37730
    Vehicle
    2017 Ram 1500 EcoDiesel
    Liked
    49 times
    Quote Originally Posted by 97hmcs View Post
    You have a 2017. It's the Alpha that will just show as 2016
    Thanks.
    Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Official outdoorsman thread
    By sledogmilionair in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 458
    Last Post: 06-10-2018, 05:36 PM
  2. [Official] I've Ordered and Put Down a Deposit Thread
    By cereal killer in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Purchasing
    Replies: 397
    Last Post: 01-03-2017, 11:30 AM
  3. [OFFICIAL] Bluespark tuning thread
    By chris12559 in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Tuning
    Replies: 265
    Last Post: 03-19-2015, 08:12 AM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-23-2014, 04:24 PM
  5. The official "I've put down a deposit on a Ram Ecodiesel" thread!
    By DieselDan in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 01:07 PM