2014-2016 ecodiesel customers RECALL notice

2014-2016 ecodiesel customers RECALL notice

This is a discussion on 2014-2016 ecodiesel customers RECALL notice within the Green Diesel Engineering forums, part of the Vendors category; We recommend avoiding the recall for a couple months. We need time to port our tune versions over to the new software, this will take ...

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
Like Tree38Likes

Thread: 2014-2016 ecodiesel customers RECALL notice

  1. #1
    GDE
    GDE is online now
    Supporting Vendor GDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,089
    Member #
    4308
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram EcoDiesel 3.92axle 4x4
    Liked
    2503 times

    2014-2016 ecodiesel customers RECALL notice

    We recommend avoiding the recall for a couple months. We need time to port our tune versions over to the new software, this will take a couple months or so. If you get the recall done now, it will be stock for a little while.

    Trans tune customers must flash in the stock trans tune before recall is applied. This will allow the flash tool to be erased and the new dealer tune read out and emailed to GDE for update and new tune creation. That fee will be $25.

    When available, the engine tune update will be $50 plus shipping, see 'ecm service update' on our website.
    lucskoj, MX86, MR. TED and 5 others like this.

  2. #2
    RAM Sr Member lucskoj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    173
    Member #
    6042
    Liked
    47 times
    Thanks for the updated guys.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    RAM Veteran Dieselfever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    475
    Member #
    7134
    Liked
    436 times
    For those with spare stock ECMs I am assuming we can swap in the stock ECM to be AEMed and then swap back the GDE ECM with no issues. I was also assuming we could re-install our trans tunes with no issue. Is that not the case?
    Manofmeyham and navyr113 like this.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    RAM Bronze Member Bounty Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    3,184
    Member #
    7966
    Vehicle
    2016 Laramie
    Liked
    1406 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Dieselfever View Post
    For those with spare stock ECMs I am assuming we can swap in the stock ECM to be AEMed and then swap back the GDE ECM with no issues. I was also assuming we could re-install our trans tunes with no issue. Is that not the case?
    I'm guessing no and no. Wait for GDE to have a replacement tune ready.

    Your current tunes might not be compatable after the AEM.
    2016 Laramie CC 6'4", Delmonico Red, GDE Hot tune and Trans tune, External oil cooler, PPE Trans pan

  6. #5
    RAM Regular SavagePatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    390
    Member #
    19249
    Vehicle
    2015 Tradesman 2WD CC GC
    Liked
    81 times
    Will GDE's new tune version be available for owners in California to purchase? I think we will all be having some cash burning a hole in our pockets.

  7. #6
    RAM Veteran Manofmeyham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    448
    Member #
    19225
    Liked
    200 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Dieselfever View Post
    For those with spare stock ECMs I am assuming we can swap in the stock ECM to be AEMed and then swap back the GDE ECM with no issues. I was also assuming we could re-install our trans tunes with no issue. Is that not the case?
    This was always my plan. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work if only the ECM software is being updated.
    navyr113 likes this.

  8. #7
    RAM Ninja Kazimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Montreal Quebec Canada
    Posts
    2,442
    Member #
    6985
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn CC 5.7' 3.55
    Liked
    1113 times
    Can't wait for a " brave soul ", to swap back to stock ECM , get AEM ,
    then reinstall Hot Tuned ECM to see if it all works like before .
    ..
    Being in Canada , nothing has started here , I would hate to have to send ECM across the Border and back ,
    just to update ECM , I kept my stock module to avoid exactly that .
    Time will tell.............
    ..
    P.S. I know GDE always uses the more recent FCA tune , and then change a multidude of data in that
    latest software , to make it the " Hot Tune " , going by the last sentence in first post , am I to understand the next " Hot Tune "
    will be the AEM tune , with GDE data within it to make it the latest Hot Tune ?????

  9. #8
    GDE
    GDE is online now
    Supporting Vendor GDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,089
    Member #
    4308
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram EcoDiesel 3.92axle 4x4
    Liked
    2503 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Dieselfever View Post
    For those with spare stock ECMs I am assuming we can swap in the stock ECM to be AEMed and then swap back the GDE ECM with no issues. I was also assuming we could re-install our trans tunes with no issue. Is that not the case?

    If you have a spare ecm, you are good to go. See our first post about the trans tune to see howto handle it. If dealer overwrite GDE trans tune, it will lock the flash tool and you will be out $200. Don't do it.

  10. #9
    GDE
    GDE is online now
    Supporting Vendor GDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,089
    Member #
    4308
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram EcoDiesel 3.92axle 4x4
    Liked
    2503 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Kazimodo View Post
    Can't wait for a " brave soul ", to swap back to stock ECM , get AEM ,
    then reinstall Hot Tuned ECM to see if it all works like before .
    ..
    Being in Canada , nothing has started here , I would hate to have to send ECM across the Border and back ,
    just to update ECM , I kept my stock module to avoid exactly that .
    Time will tell.............
    ..
    P.S. I know GDE always uses the more recent FCA tune , and then change a multidude of data in that
    latest software , to make it the " Hot Tune " , going by the last sentence in first post , am I to understand the next " Hot Tune "
    will be the AEM tune , with GDE data within it to make it the latest Hot Tune ?????

    Correct. Each time FCA has a service release, we port our tune to the latest software release level. This takes time and testing. Another reason we are different from other tuning companies.
    navyr113, smoky and Kazimodo like this.

  11. #10
    RAM Sr Member navyr113's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    147
    Member #
    10657
    Liked
    44 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Manofmeyham View Post
    This was always my plan. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work if only the ECM software is being updated.
    My plan has always been to swap back to the stock ECM, send my tuned ECM it to GDE for "updating" my features while the AEM is being done, then swap back after it's all said and done. Might get the trans tune done while I'm at it since all the OEM ECM/TCM/etc. software will be the latest version from FCA.
    2015 Limited, 3.55 LSD, bought 1/2017 (36k miles). GDE tuned since 3/17, 73k miles and counting.


Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Recall Notice??
    By Bmac in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 10-30-2014, 03:27 AM
  2. New Recall Notice
    By ExploreUtah in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 10:54 AM
  3. Recall notice in the mail
    By Penndiana in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 07:09 PM
  4. Recall Notice for 2014 Ram 1500 - Software Update for Keyless FOB
    By ExploreUtah in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2014, 08:19 PM
  5. Ordering for the 2014 RAM 1500 EcoDiesel Opens for US Customers?
    By cereal killer in forum RAM 1500 Diesel News
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-19-2014, 12:33 PM