Manual Regeneration

Manual Regeneration

This is a discussion on Manual Regeneration within the RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion forums, part of the RAM 1500 EcoDiesel Forum category; would anyone know if there is a possibility to trigger a manual regeneration on a stock 2015 ecodiesel ?...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Bounty Hunter

Thread: Manual Regeneration

  1. #1
    RAM Rookie Lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    7050
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn Crew Cab
    Liked
    1 times

    Manual Regeneration

    would anyone know if there is a possibility to trigger a manual regeneration on a stock 2015 ecodiesel ?

  2. #2
    RAM Rookie Lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    7050
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn Crew Cab
    Liked
    1 times

  3. #3
    RAM Ninja Kazimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Montreal Quebec Canada
    Posts
    2,441
    Member #
    6985
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn CC 5.7' 3.55
    Liked
    1113 times
    with a Edge monitor , for now , , who is to say what will happen after the AEM reflash by FCA
    the 2017 2018 do not work well with the Edge monitors , and maybe the new flash will turn 2014 2015 2016 into
    the same software as the newer trucks , just a heads-up before spending $$$
    ..
    I don't personnally know if you can trigger a regen with the torque pro App , would be a lot less money wasted
    if the same happens with that set-up .

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    RAM Ninja shaggn85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,072
    Member #
    6602
    Vehicle
    2015 Dodge Ram 1500 Laramie EcoDiesel
    Liked
    1047 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Kazimodo View Post
    with a Edge monitor , for now , , who is to say what will happen after the AEM reflash by FCA
    the 2017 2018 do not work well with the Edge monitors , and maybe the new flash will turn 2014 2015 2016 into
    the same software as the newer trucks , just a heads-up before spending $$$
    ..
    I don't personnally know if you can trigger a regen with the torque pro App , would be a lot less money wasted
    if the same happens with that set-up .
    I believe the newer trucks, 17 and 18 have security gateway devices. They put a piece of hardware between the electronics and the OBD2 port. Need a bypass device. Simple and easy to install.

    However u need to remove it before going to the dealer.

  6. #5
    RAM Bronze Member Bounty Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    3,184
    Member #
    7966
    Vehicle
    2016 Laramie
    Liked
    1406 times
    Yes, you can trigger a parked or moving regen with the AlfaOBD app. The TorquePro app will not trigger a regen, only monitor soot level, regen type, and regen mode.
    Kazimodo likes this.
    2016 Laramie CC 6'4", Delmonico Red, GDE Hot tune and Trans tune, External oil cooler, PPE Trans pan

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. REGENERATION...In story and Picture
    By Captainmal in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Mechanical
    Replies: 119
    Last Post: 03-23-2019, 09:34 AM
  2. Opti-Lube XPD and Regeneration
    By JAK in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 06:26 AM
  3. exhaust filter regeneration
    By RamRon in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-13-2014, 10:10 AM
  4. CEL with Regeneration
    By BrodyJ29 in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Mechanical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 03:48 PM
  5. How do you know when your truck is in regeneration mode?
    By JAK in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2014, 07:37 PM