AEM/GDE response?? - Page 2

AEM/GDE response??

This is a discussion on AEM/GDE response?? within the RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion forums, part of the RAM 1500 EcoDiesel Forum category; Originally Posted by Brokedownbutgood Looks like the post aem ecm tuning is ready, not sure on the tcm. https://greendieselengineering.com/E...te/2_58.action that took a lot less time ...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45
Like Tree37Likes

Thread: AEM/GDE response??

  1. #11
    RAM Ninja Kazimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Montreal Quebec Canada
    Posts
    2,444
    Member #
    6985
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn CC 5.7' 3.55
    Liked
    1113 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Brokedownbutgood View Post
    Looks like the post aem ecm tuning is ready, not sure on the tcm.

    https://greendieselengineering.com/E...te/2_58.action
    that took a lot less time than anticipated , Way to Go GDE brains ....
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails AEM/GDE response??-53300.jpg  
    Last edited by Kazimodo; 05-15-2019 at 12:20 AM.
    TwoBobs likes this.

  2. #12
    RAM Sr Member RAM259's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    ILL-summer / FL-winter
    Posts
    200
    Member #
    7097
    Vehicle
    2015 RAM ED
    Liked
    92 times
    If you already have the regen message and braking option before AEM do you have to spend another $100 plus the $50 to have it reflashed ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    2015 CC 4X4 Tradesman

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Crash68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,473
    Member #
    6698
    Vehicle
    2015 EcoD Outdoorsman CC 6.5' 4X4 3.92
    Liked
    2235 times
    Quote Originally Posted by RAM259 View Post
    If you already have the regen message and braking option before AEM do you have to spend another $100 plus the $50 to have it reflashed ?
    I believe it's just the $50 re-flash fee, similar to in the past if your dealer overwritten the GDE tune.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #14
    RAM Diamond Member Captainmal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sundance (Wimauma), Florida
    Posts
    11,461
    Member #
    185
    Vehicle
    '14 Ram 1500 Ecodiesel quad cab 4 x 4
    Liked
    6259 times
    Good to read this. Should have checked the GDE forum but did not.

    They say "time flies". Guess GDE figured it all out and flew to the solution. Yeah GDE!
    TwoBobs likes this.
    If you wrestle with a pig you'll both get dirty and the pig loves it. .

  6. #15
    RAM Sr Member idoseadoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    147
    Member #
    35862
    Vehicle
    2015 Ram 1500, Lexus NX hybrid, Mopeds, boats, jet skis
    Liked
    25 times
    Why does their tune need to be updated? As far as I'm aware, there are no hardware changes to the truck. They're not replacing any parts, just software, so why wouldn't old Hot Tune work?

  7. #16
    Administrator 97hmcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Location: Location, Location
    Posts
    7,361
    Member #
    1428
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram Ecodiesel
    Liked
    4252 times
    Quote Originally Posted by idoseadoo View Post
    Why does their tune need to be updated? As far as I'm aware, there are no hardware changes to the truck. They're not replacing any parts, just software, so why wouldn't old Hot Tune work?
    It certainly will work if you have a spare ECM to put in your truck for the AEM update. Simply reinstall the GDE tuned ECM and you are good to go. This doesn't hold true for the trans tune as it requires a different procedure.

  8. #17
    RAM Sr Member Major Dad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Nibley, UT
    Posts
    161
    Member #
    37218
    Vehicle
    2015 Ram Eco Diesel, Tradesman, Crew Cab, 4x4
    Liked
    88 times
    Quote Originally Posted by idoseadoo View Post
    Why does their tune need to be updated? As far as I'm aware, there are no hardware changes to the truck. They're not replacing any parts, just software, so why wouldn't old Hot Tune work?
    Because its thousands of lines of computer code. Who knows how FCA rewrote the ECM code and its interface with other systems such as the TCM? The old FCA code may have said "go to line 37 and start regen". The new code may change and line 37 now says "flash headlights three times". Or FCA may have patched over or REM-ed out their older code and line 37 activities now start at line 10,435. I think the GDE code sort of supervises the FCA code and jumps in when needed, rather than writing all new code to the ECM. So if the older GDE code intercepts the line 37 prompt and attempts to do its thing according to the old parameters you're going to get all kinds of errors, hiccups, bugs, etc. That's why GDE wanted a couple of months to examine, write and test their coding
    Kazimodo and RudolfDiesel like this.
    2015 ED Tradesman 4x4, 3.92 limited slip diff, trailer brake module, trailer tow mirrors, running boards, roll up tonneau cover, Air Lift 1000 rear coil spring air bags, spray in bed liner. Original owner 32,000+ miles.
    20 foot Dune Sport custom toy hauler @ about 4,560 lbs empty, with WD hitch and sway bar.

  9. #18
    RAM Ninja Kazimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Montreal Quebec Canada
    Posts
    2,444
    Member #
    6985
    Vehicle
    2015 Big Horn CC 5.7' 3.55
    Liked
    1113 times
    GDE explained it last year .
    in this thread ost #49
    https://www.ram1500diesel.com/forum/...-newbie-3.html

    always latest software from FCA , modified to make it latest Hot Tune.

  10. #19
    RAM Jr Member Brianjonessphoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    The Brier Patch, WA
    Posts
    51
    Member #
    5321
    Vehicle
    2015 4x4 Laramie Crew LWB. BIllet Silver
    Liked
    23 times
    My question the GDE today
    Morning I currently have a HOT tune in my 2015 ram. I’d like to know if the AEM update is necessary. Will it be adding any functionality besides updating the version/build number? I plan on having the aem done next week on my Stock ECU. Since I kept my stock ecu is there any negatives to just putting my tuned ECU back in after the AEM is completed?

    Thanks.

    The response
    Hi Brian,

    If you kept your stock ECM then updating the tuned ECM is purely elective at this time, nothing new to gain. All you'll need to do is reinstall after the update, nothing special necessary.

    Thanks
    GDE

    Sounds like the only thing I would gain from the update is the ability to maybe fly under the radar for future service work. Maybe I'll spend the $75 to do the update maybe not. Time will tell.

  11. #20
    RAM Bronze Member Bounty Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    3,186
    Member #
    7966
    Vehicle
    2016 Laramie
    Liked
    1407 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Brianjonessphoto View Post
    Sounds like the only thing I would gain from the update is the ability to maybe fly under the radar for future service work. Maybe I'll spend the $75 to do the update maybe not. Time will tell.
    I've updated my GDE tune once since first installing it in 2016. I just stay in touch with GDE every year or so and ask if it would be worthwhile to get the latest tune with updates. I trust their judgement.
    TwoBobs likes this.
    2016 Laramie CC 6'4", Delmonico Red, GDE Hot tune and Trans tune, External oil cooler, PPE Trans pan

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Aem & gde
    By brianw0048 in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-14-2019, 01:41 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 08:32 PM
  3. BREATHE W/ Upgraded Intakes! ~AEM~AFE~Banks Power~Bully Dog~Corsa~Injen~K&N~Volant!~
    By Aristocrat Autosport in forum Aristocrat Autosport
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 08:32 PM
  4. Has anyone tried AEM dry flow air filters?
    By DRobs in forum RAM 1500 Diesel Maintenance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-23-2016, 06:50 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-14-2015, 06:44 PM