GDE Tune Update - Page 3

GDE Tune Update

This is a discussion on GDE Tune Update within the RAM 1500 Diesel Tuning forums, part of the RAM 1500 Diesel Garage - RAM 1500 Diesel Mechanics Corner category; I am pretty sure it does. I can also have it on the scanguage, but I like to know what gear I am in and ...

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29
Like Tree8Likes

Thread: GDE Tune Update

  1. #21
    RAM Regular stormingnorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    311
    Member #
    6053
    Liked
    90 times
    I am pretty sure it does. I can also have it on the scanguage, but I like to know what gear I am in and what the egr temps are. I sent my scanguage in and they updated it specifically for the ecod. There are a lot of different things you can pull up. Turbo pressure for one.

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    RAM Sr Member Granite Ram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Member #
    3639
    Vehicle
    '14 Big Horn 3D
    Liked
    103 times
    Just to chime in...I guess personally, the variation between what the estimated oil pressure and the actual isn't my personal concern or why the actual pressure sensor is worth $150.

    In my opinion...it's really just of preventative measures. In the event oil pressure actually does either skyrocket or...drop off...I will be able to see that happening and shut down the engine before more damage is caused, which...with an estimation, wouldn't be the case until either something threw a code, or CEL or worse.

  3. #23
    RAM Sr Member Granite Ram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Member #
    3639
    Vehicle
    '14 Big Horn 3D
    Liked
    103 times
    Just an update....I completely forgot to video the installation of the GDE oil pressure sensor. Sorry to anyone that wanted one. I will say, I've got pretty big hands (XL glove size) and had no issue removing the stock sensor and installing the new one.

    I'm not sure if all model years are affected by this....but I ran into one issue. My plan was, to install the new oil pressure sensor, install updated ECM, start it, make sure I no codes were thrown, then...after I was sure the sensor didn't need to be pulled, change the oil and filter. (Needed to change from 5w-30 to 40 anyways).

    In the instructions it denotes that some MY14 3D's don't drain oil from oil filter housing shroud. I knew mine did, but wasn't draining with the ECM out. So I thought...hell maybe just installing the ECM without turning the ignition to on or anything (didn't want to start it or turn it to run because I knew it would throw a code for the re-mapping of the oil pressure sensor). So I switched gears, and installed the updated ECM. Didn't turn the ignition at all. Just re installed it and plugged it back in.

    Sure enough, oil drained from filter housing after that. Did sensor, started truck, no codes, no CEL's. and had an accurate oil pressure.

    Other than that, I've now got a little more peace of mind just knowing the parameters for low oil pressure have been remapped to err on the side of caution, and was relatively surprised at how much higher the oil pressure can climb, even when the engine is completely warmed up.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Ram1500Diesel.com
    Advertisements
     

  5. #24
    Administrator 97hmcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Location: Location, Location
    Posts
    7,867
    Member #
    1428
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram Ecodiesel
    Liked
    4564 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Granite Ram View Post
    Just an update....I completely forgot to video the installation of the GDE oil pressure sensor. Sorry to anyone that wanted one. I will say, I've got pretty big hands (XL glove size) and had no issue removing the stock sensor and installing the new one.

    I'm not sure if all model years are affected by this....but I ran into one issue. My plan was, to install the new oil pressure sensor, install updated ECM, start it, make sure I no codes were thrown, then...after I was sure the sensor didn't need to be pulled, change the oil and filter. (Needed to change from 5w-30 to 40 anyways).

    In the instructions it denotes that some MY14 3D's don't drain oil from oil filter housing shroud. I knew mine did, but wasn't draining with the ECM out. So I thought...hell maybe just installing the ECM without turning the ignition to on or anything (didn't want to start it or turn it to run because I knew it would throw a code for the re-mapping of the oil pressure sensor). So I switched gears, and installed the updated ECM. Didn't turn the ignition at all. Just re installed it and plugged it back in.

    Sure enough, oil drained from filter housing after that. Did sensor, started truck, no codes, no CEL's. and had an accurate oil pressure.

    Other than that, I've now got a little more peace of mind just knowing the parameters for low oil pressure have been remapped to err on the side of caution, and was relatively surprised at how much higher the oil pressure can climb, even when the engine is completely warmed up.
    I'm a little confused (nothing new). Are you saying the oil filter housing wasn't draining until after you installed the ECM? That doesn't make any sense to me.

  6. #25
    RAM Rookie Grumpy_Git's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Bluffton, SC
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    19889
    Vehicle
    2016 1500 EcoDiesel Big Horn
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Granite Ram View Post
    Here's a link to the thread on the GDE Tune update, started by GDE, detailing some of what they've improved on and talks a little about the oil pressure sensor.

    https://www.ram1500diesel.com/forum/g...e-options.html
    Thanks for posting the link... there is a ton of information for a newbie to digest...

  7. #26
    RAM Sr Member Granite Ram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Member #
    3639
    Vehicle
    '14 Big Horn 3D
    Liked
    103 times
    Quote Originally Posted by 97hmcs View Post
    I'm a little confused (nothing new). Are you saying the oil filter housing wasn't draining until after you installed the ECM? That doesn't make any sense to me.
    Yes. That's exactly what I'm saying. I told Matt @GDE about it too, and it didn't sound like an issue they had encountered. But yes. It definitely wasn't me just not waiting long enough...the oil would not drain until I plugged the ECM back in

  8. #27
    Administrator 97hmcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Location: Location, Location
    Posts
    7,867
    Member #
    1428
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram Ecodiesel
    Liked
    4564 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Granite Ram View Post
    Yes. That's exactly what I'm saying. I told Matt @GDE about it too, and it didn't sound like an issue they had encountered. But yes. It definitely wasn't me just not waiting long enough...the oil would not drain until I plugged the ECM back in
    Very strange indeed since it's a mechanical check valve in the filter housing. Perhaps the valve was initially sticking and let loose after some time.

  9. #28
    RAM Sr Member Granite Ram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    197
    Member #
    3639
    Vehicle
    '14 Big Horn 3D
    Liked
    103 times
    Quote Originally Posted by 97hmcs View Post
    Very strange indeed since it's a mechanical check valve in the filter housing. Perhaps the valve was initially sticking and let loose after some time.
    I'm neither a mechanic nor an engineer...but...is it possible that although the check valve is mechanical and not electronically commanded...it still requires some criteria to be met to actuate, and potentially one of those requirements could be electronically controlled? (e.g. Negative pressure/vacuum pressure must amount to (x)psig for it to operate)

    But yeah it may have just been stuck and freed up after it cooled down.

  10. #29
    Administrator 97hmcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Location: Location, Location
    Posts
    7,867
    Member #
    1428
    Vehicle
    2014 Ram Ecodiesel
    Liked
    4564 times
    It's just mechanical and typically will release once the filter cap is loosened.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Toronto GDE Tune Day - FINAL UPDATE
    By Onefastbike in forum Canadian General Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-08-2016, 08:44 PM
  2. GDE Toronto Tune Day - UPDATE
    By Onefastbike in forum Canadian General Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2016, 01:05 PM
  3. GDE Tune - GTA Tune day
    By Onefastbike in forum Canadian General Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 05:40 AM
  4. GDE Tune DEF Usage Update
    By dday in forum Green Diesel Engineering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-10-2016, 01:32 PM
  5. GDE update
    By grant in forum RAM 1500 Diesel General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-02-2016, 06:21 AM

Tags for this Thread