RAM 1500 Diesel Forum banner
521 - 540 of 546 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hi this is probably stupid I downloaded this app to look for when truck was regening.I also wanted to check a few other things I have read all the pages In this thread.I am having a hard time a guess you would say designing the dials.I have loaded all the pids in this thread but don't have the patience aswell as my add.Id there someone that has installed someone else's theme i did try someone drop box from this thread got it installed to phone but can not get it to change.Is there some that has a good theme with all the important things that need to be watched on a 2014 ecodiesel.Thanks
 

·
Premium Member
2018 Ram 1500 Big Horn
Joined
·
66 Posts
^^^^ I am with the Guy above. I have tried to get Torque Pro to give info and I guess I need a lesson in how to use it.
I admit I am not really a Truck/Car nerd. So any tips or info on how to use would be quite handy. 2018 Big Horn
 

·
Administrator
2015 Outdoorsman EcoD CC w/6.4' 4X4
Joined
·
5,344 Posts
@Garyinskeep1 @Tenty there's only a couple of gauges you would want to monitor, some peoples set ups are nice but way over the top.
I have a page with: EGT1B1, EGT1B3, DPF%, Boost pressure (altitude compensated), CAC temperature and ECU voltage. I'll watch those when towing, the oil, trans and coolant temps are on the dash EVIC. I'll spot check the DPF when I think I'm close to the truck getting retro regen.
Setting up Torque gauges is easy: touch/hold, select gauge style, then drag and drop where you want it. The digital read out is the easiest for the temps/voltage/DPF and the Dial gauge for the boost pressure. I use a 7" tablet so the small size has enough room for everything.
As for a watch when a regen is happening: the DPF% will jump to 100%, the boost pressure starts running lower than normal while the EGT1B1 will climb over 1K degrees F. When the EGT1B3 hits 1K the system is in an active regen, it's completed when the boost pressure climbs and the DPF% drops to 9%.
The CAC temp is coming out of the intercooler, good to know while towing heavy and if you have the winter front on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hopefully some help for a Gen 3'er. Got Torque Pro setup on my new phone and Dub's setup imported. All worked well on my new S21 except for the CAC temp. It is reading high 200's . Has anybody pulled the multiplier out of a CTS3 to see what it is for the PID. Also, which PID address is it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I now wonder if they changed the position of the sensor that is referenced by the PID to before the CAC. Would make sense the mid 200's then. Wonder if there is a post sensor and another PID to look for now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
So based on some advice, I happen to come across a really old Android (Blackberry) phone. I initially installed the free Torque Pro Lite version. Soon realized I hate the ads and some things didn't seem to work right based on what I was reading in this thread, ie. apparently it doesn't like the { } brackets in equations as is required with some PIDS? So I bit the bullet and spent a whole $4.95 on the full app and they seemed to work fine. When I say fine, I mean in the app, I have yet to test my setup with my RAM. The phone recognized my ODBD Link MX over Bluetooth easily enough.

I spent literally hours and hours reviewing this thread to understand how things work and decide on what gauges I'd be interested in. My priority is know everything about the REGEN status. Everything else I'll get to afterwards, although I am certainly interested in understanding why some folks are monitoring certain things.

I realized right off the bat, my old Blackberry display phone is too small for me to look at. I just wanted to learn the ins and outs of how the app works and I think I've done ok so far, enough so that I went ahead and bought a relatively cheap 8" Android Tablet on Amazon. The nice part was that during initial setup I logged into my Google account, google re-installed the app automatically, nice. However, when I wen to launch it to see if all my settings were there as well, I ran into a problem. The app seemed to have installed ok, but when launched I get a message saying Torque Pro needs permission to stuff. I click ok and it hangs for a while then kicks me out, so I can't get into the app. I rebooted the device and the screen flashed with Android 10 GO Version? I never heard of GO version before, so I'm guessing it's not a full version of Android? Anyone using a GO Version of Android and if so, what version?

I was able to return it to Amazon and so now I'm looking for another Android Tablet. Hence my question, What is the latest version of Android everyone is using? The Description of the App says it was last updated to support Android 11. I'd appreciate knowing what tablets and O/S version people are using that work fine with the Torque Pro app so I can focus my search on that.

Thanks in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Any android OS device will run torque pro. I asked around the office if anyone had an old android phone they weren’t using and would give me. I ended up with a 2018 Lenovo android phone that runs the app no problem. I tether it to my iPhone when I need, but mostly it just sit in the truck for torque pro and alpha obd needs.
Computer Audio equipment Communication Device Flat panel display Gadget
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
Any android OS device will run torque pro. I asked around the office if anyone had an old android phone they weren’t using and would give me. I ended up with a 2018 Lenovo android phone that runs the app no problem. I tether it to my iPhone when I need, but mostly it just sit in the truck for torque pro and alpha obd needs.
View attachment 90403
That looks nice! How did you mount the phone so it sits above the 8" display like that? I'm searching around for another device. I'm not so sure about any Android device. So far my experience has been such that an Android GO device won't work with Torque. I emailed the developer of the product but no answer thus far, not that I'm surprised...
 

·
Registered
2015 Laramie 2WD
Joined
·
75 Posts
I haven't heard of Android Go, but looking it up it looks like it's meant to run on ultra low budget smartphones. So it doesn't surprise me if wouldn't run most apps.

Android (Go edition) | Android

Most regular Android devices should run Torque.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
That looks nice! How did you mount the phone so it sits above the 8" display like that? I'm searching around for another device. I'm not so sure about any Android device. So far my experience has been such that an Android GO device won't work with Torque. I emailed the developer of the product but no answer thus far, not that I'm surprised...
There are tons of options out there, but I wanted something that would be semi-permanent, with a built in charging station because I had this phone just to run my trucks apps and it would live in the truck. After tons of research I found the following video that shows what to install and how to install the system I went with.


there are links to the products in the description. Pretty straight forward.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
So I finally took possession of a 10" Android Tablet. Might sound a bit big, but it's certainly easy on the eyeballs. I'm still in the process of setting up the gauges and continue to review this entire thread because I don't want to ask a question if it's already been answered previously.

One of the things I'm hoping to do is have the ability to manually force a regen. The question has been asked twice (Post 292 & 386) but no replies, so I'm going to assume it can't be done?

I also came across the "Push Button" display that apparently allows several features, like take a Screen Shot which could come in handy. More importantly it offers a "Send OBD Command" as well and I'm wondering if anyone is aware of an OBD command that could be used to initiate a REGEN?
 

·
Administrator
2015 Outdoorsman EcoD CC w/6.4' 4X4
Joined
·
5,344 Posts
One of the things I'm hoping to do is have the ability to manually force a regen. The question has been asked twice (Post 292 & 386) but no replies, so I'm going to assume it can't be done?
There's no way with the Torque app that I'm aware of to force a regen cycle.
As Go4Mac mentioned, you can force a regen two different ways with AlfaOBD for the EcoDiesel.
'DPF Regeneration Enabling' - performs a moving regen during next drive cycle,
'Particulate Filter Regeneration' - performs a parked regen when coolant is over 140f
Granted AlfaOBD is $50 but it is capable of making vehicle configuration changes along with a whole slew of diagnostic tests and monitor engine parameters. It's well worth the asking price.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
I've observed a number or setups that include both Regen M and Regen T, which I assume means Mode and Type. They'll both show either ON / OFF, Yes/No, Active/Inactive, Started/Stopped, Busy/Idle, or Complete/Incomplete depending on what wording you select. My question is what is the difference between the Mode and Type monitor? I get Mode = On/OFF but I don't get Type ?
Speedometer Flight instruments Gauge Measuring instrument Font
 

·
Administrator
2015 Outdoorsman EcoD CC w/6.4' 4X4
Joined
·
5,344 Posts
I just came across this post. I'm running Torque Pro version 1.10.120. Where does one find 1.8.84 or higher and how do you go about updating to it?
You already have a higher revision of Torque(1.10 > 1.8), that version you quoted was from 6 years ago.

As for the regen M vs T, I don't think anyone really got to the bottom of which is for what. If you watch EGT1B3, when that hits about 1000°F the DPF is in regen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
You already have a higher revision of Torque(1.10 > 1.8), that version you quoted was from 6 years ago.

As for the regen M vs T, I don't think anyone really got to the bottom of which is for what. If you watch EGT1B3, when that hits about 1000°F the DPF is in regen.
Ooops, Silly me, I guess I didn't read the version numbers right...it's been a long day.

As for Regen M vs T, after reviewing this entire thread for the 3rd or 4th time came across post #448 which I think explains it. Thanks for your help Crash68
Rectangle Font Circle Parallel Number
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
* 2018 *
security bypass cable for 2018 and newer trucks : (( seems like the 2020 does not need it ???))
you will need security gateway bypass cable. This place makes really good harnesses:
I'm not sure about that. I have a 2018 and a security bypass cable, but I don't need to use the cable. My OBD MX works ok.[/QUOTE]
 
521 - 540 of 546 Posts
Top