RAM 1500 Diesel Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
2019 Ram 1500
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Looking to purchase the security bypass harness for a 2019 ED classic
Let me know
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
^^^^^ What Kaz said
 

·
Registered
2019 Ram 1500
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Ok so I got the AEV bypass harness and have it installed
I having issues connecting with the OBDALFA software (PC version)
See error screenshot
I was able to connect to the BCM, but not the ECM
Any advice?

87286
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Vern,
I haven't seen that screen before so not sure if I can help but will try.

If you can connect to the BCM I would say you know what you are doing.
I'm assuming by the fact that your screenshot says "disconnect" that you were connected to the engine module.
What happens when you check "OK" in your screenshot?
 

·
Registered
2019 Ram 1500
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
when I hit ok on that screen I can get into the active diagnostic but when I select up vin it fails
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
when I hit ok on that screen I can get into the active diagnostic but when I select up vin it fails
That may not be a problem, it may be normal. I have had that happen in Alfa when I was just exploring. Some things just don't work. I never pursued why because they weren't important.
I'll hook up my PC tomorrow and see if I get the same results as you.

The PC current version is 2.2.2.0, August 11, 2020
 

·
Super Moderator
2015 Outdoorsman EcoD CC w/6.4' 4X4
Joined
·
4,584 Posts
Some of the less expensive security bypass cables only do so to one part of the buss. A similar issue like this popped up on another forum, the bypass cable set up from KAOdtech doesn't have this issue and bypasses both sides of the buss.
@Brokedownbutgood also brings up a good point, some of the OBD adapter don't work as good as others. That's why the developer recommends the OBDLink MX or MX+
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
It's not Vern, it's Van. I almost made the same mistake 😄
Thanks. Shows how a mind jumps to conclusions. Sorry Van, I apologize :)
 

·
Registered
2019 Ram 1500
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
No worries...Just dont call me late for dinner :)
I was wondering if it might be the cable...its the cable SFT uses so I thought it would work.
The OBD Im using is the OBD2 WiFi without bluetooth
Seem like Im stacking up unknowns
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
I hooked up with my PC and it all works fine.

I use OBDLink MX and Bluetooth to connect, have never tried Wifi. I think your problem is related to the OBD you are using.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,006 Posts
Going off on a little tangent but why does Torque work on my 2020 without the cable? I have the BT OBDLink LX (I think). My CTS2 only reads a few non-important PID's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,005 Posts
Going off on a little tangent but why does Torque work on my 2020 without the cable?
Because Torque is only reading engine (ECU) data. You only need the bypass cable when using software, such as AlfaOBD, to make changes to the ECU
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top